Keep Me Informed

Keep up to date with STEAMhouse news and developments

Sign up to the mailing list.

By submitting this form you agree to Birmingham City University contacting you about STEAMhouse and handling your information as outlined in our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

For the purpose of the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 the data controller is Birmingham City University (operating as STEAMhouse), a higher education corporation of c/o University House,
15 Bartholomew Row, Birmingham, B5 5JU.

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us: you may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site steamhouse.org.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. Examples of the information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you: with regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our subscriber service number.

Information we receive from other sources: we may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

Your data is used:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing subscriber, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new subscriber, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
    • If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data to notify you about changes to our service;
  1. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area on our secure servers.

However, we cannot guarantee that data shared with third parties will not be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or a third party. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We recommend that your password is at least 12 characters and includes a mix of numbers, symbols, capital and lower case letters. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

  1. WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

If you submit an application form to us the information you provide will be available to the Delivery Partners and also Project and Finance staff at BCU involved in the management of the STEAMhouse project to enable the management of the Project; Ministry of Housing Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) and its auditors, and auditors appointed by the European Commission to audit the Project.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  1. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you for example, European Commission, MHCLG, Eastside Projects, and agents working on each organisation’s behalf
  2. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Birmingham City University, our subscribers, or others.

  1. HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION IS RETAINED

We will retain your personal information for the length of the contract we have with you.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection laws you have a number of rights. You can:

  • obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
    • request that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress;
    • require us not to send you marketing communications.
    • request us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
    • request us to erase your personal data;
    • request us to restrict our data processing activities;
    • where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
    • receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
    • object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

  1. HOW TO EXERCISE MY DATA RIGHTS?

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

By email to: informationmanagement@bcu.ac.uk By telephone on: +44 (0) 121 331 5288
By post to: Data Protection Officer

Information Management Team
Joseph Priestly Building / 3rd Floor
6 Cardigan Street
Birmingham
B4 7BD

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

  1. HOW TO ASK QUESTIONS RAISE CONCERNS?

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we use or handle your personal data please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details above:
By email to: informationmanagement@bcu.ac.uk; or by telephone on: +44 (0) 121 331 5288.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

STEAMhouse, c/o University House,

15 Bartholomew Row,

Birmingham,

B5 5JU

or

steamhouse@bcu.ac.uk